This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) that governs how Macorva, Inc. and our affiliated companies (“Macorva”, “we”, “our” or “us”), use Personal Data (defined below) that we process in connection with your use of our (i) website: http://macorva.com/ and any other website that links to this Privacy Policy (each, together with its sub-domains, content, and services, a “Site”); (ii) our widgets, tools, software, API’s and other services that we provide (collectively, our “Technology”); and (iii) our mobile applications (collectively, our “Apps”) (the Service together with our Software and Apps, collectively, our “Service”).

You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Data in connection with your use of our Service. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Service, but may be unable to access or use certain features, options, programs, and services.  Our Service may contain links to third-party websites and services that are not owned or controlled by Macorva. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites, services and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.

1. INTRODUCTION. 

We are committed to respecting privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Data that is shared with us as part of using our Service. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual. We and our service providers collect the Personal Data set forth below in order to provide our Service to you, or because we are legally required to do so.  If you do not provide the Personal Data we request, we may not be able to provide you with our Service.  The categories of Personal Data we and our service providers collect includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Email address;
  • Salary;
  • Date of birth;
  • Phone number;
  • Profile picture;
  • User name;
  • Password;
  • Work address; and
  • Communications you send to us.

2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the “Last Updated” legend on the top of this page. We may provide you with notice of material changes to the Privacy Policy as appropriate under the circumstances. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO OUR SITE. 

3. WHEN PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED.

You may be required to provide us with certain information that may constitute Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. Contact Information.
    In various areas of our Service and in printed materials, we provide you the opportunity to submit a form with basic contact information, such as your name, email, or mailing address.  With your permission, Macorva uses such information to inform you of new products, technical information and services, and upcoming events that may be of interest. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, the opt-out process is described in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy. In addition, if you choose, you may participate in a Macorva e-mail list server by subscribing within our Service or by contacting Macorva staff directly.  You may unsubscribe from these e-mail list servers by following the unsubscribe instructions found within the list email.

  2. Member Login Information.
    We process your username and password to enable you to securely log into our Service, and we process information regarding your role with Macorva to appropriately control access to restricted content.  We process this Personal Data only as necessary to provide you services on our Service under our Terms of Service and to further our legitimate interests in protecting our Service and content.

  3. Information Collected Through Various Forms.
    We and our service providers may collect Personal Data in a variety of ways, including: (i) through use of our Service, e.g., when you sign up for a newsletter, submit information through a “contact us”, “get a quote”, or “request a demo” form, or submit a survey, report, or other user rating content; (ii) offline, such as when you attend one of our events or through a sales visit or call; or (iii) from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms.

  4. Personal Data You Disclose Relating to Others.
    If you disclose any Personal Data relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with our Service, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM YOUR EMPLOYER.

We make our Service available at an enterprise level for company customers (our “Customers”). If your employer is our Customer, your employer may provide us certain Personal Data that you have disclosed over the course of your employment relationship. Macorva processes Personal Data it receives from Customers to efficiently onboard employees and to make our Services more meaningful for you. The categories of Personal Data we receive depend on the nature of the relationship between Macorva and our Customer, but generally include the categories of Personal Data included in Section 1. Your employer may also provide us information that, standing alone, does not constitute Personal Data, such as your employment start date, job performance metrics, or internal employee performance ratings. Please see your employer’s handbook, privacy notice, or other supplemental privacy documentation for information addressing your employer’s Personal Data disclosure practices.

5. PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE TO THIRD PARTIES ON OUR SERVICE.

Please note that we use certain third party service providers on our Service to enhance your experience or deliver certain services. These providers may collect Personal Data about you in performing their services and/or functions on our Service. For more information on our third party service providers, and their privacy practices, please review the following:

6. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY.

Certain information on our Service is collected automatically by means of various software tools. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in log-in, systems administration purposes, information security and abuse prevention, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Service. Alone or in combination with other information, such automatically collected information may constitute Personal Data. Some of our service providers (described in Section 8, below) may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Service. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Service with any Personal Data about you that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party. 

    1. Log Files On Our Service.
      The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us.

    2. Cookies.
      We use cookies to make interactions with our Service easy and meaningful. When you visit our Service, our servers may send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us.

      We may use cookies that are session-based or persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate our Service, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Service. The following sets out how we may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:

      Type of Cookies

      Description

      Managing Settings

      Required cookies

      Required cookies enable you to navigate our Service and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our Service and using our services.

      If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we use cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you. Each time you log into our Service, a cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed on your browser. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into our Service and to process your online transactions and requests.

      Because required cookies are essential to operate our Service, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.

      Performance cookies

      These cookies collect information about how you use our Service, including which pages you go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how our Service functions and performs.

      From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our Service. We may also utilize Flash cookies for these purposes.

      To learn how to opt out of performance cookies using your browser settings, please review our Cookie Settings page.

      To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

      Functionality cookies

      Functionality cookies allow our Service to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of our Service after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.

      We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Service to personalize your visit.

      To learn how to opt out of functionality cookies using your browser settings, please review our Cookie Settings page.

      To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

      Targeting or Advertising cookies

      From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our Service. We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of our advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited our Service. The information provided to third parties does not include Personal Data, but this information may be re-associated with Personal Data after we receive it.

      By way of example, as you browse our Service, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our advertising partners then enable us to present you with retargeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our Service.

      We also contract with third-party advertising networks and similar partners that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons (see below) on our Service, from emails, and on third-party sites. Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting Service Navigational Information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

      Third parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Service or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored.

      To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt out instructions, click here.

      To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

    3. Do Not Track Signals.
      Macorva does not track Service users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Data about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

    4. Other Tracking Technologies.
      When you visit our Service, we may collect your IP address for certain purposes such as, for example, to monitor the regions from which you navigate our Service. We may also use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our Service and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular site tied to the web beacon. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our Service. We may use web beacons to operate and improve our Service and email communications.

7. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE PERSONAL DATA. 

If you submit or we collect Personal Data through our Service, then such Personal Data may be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Service and related services, (ii) to contact you in connection with our Service and certain services, notifications, events, programs or offerings that you may have registered for, (iii) to send you updates and promotional materials that you have registered for, (iv) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of our Service and related services that you are authorized to access; (v) for recruiting and human resources administration purposes, and (vi) to protect our rights and/or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Service.

8. HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA. 

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Data collected from our Service to third parties unless otherwise stated below or with your consent.

  1. Our Third Party Providers.
    We transfer Personal Data to our third party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing our Service, as more fully described in Section 5. Additionally, as directed by you, we may provide data, including Personal Data, to third-party service providers on your behalf. This enables you to better integrate our Service with other similar services to enhance your user experience. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third party service providers and partners that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will comply with applicable laws regarding Personal Data transfers as well as any transfer restriction that is specified in an agreement between Macorva and a customer.
  2. Our Customer’s Third Party Providers.
    As directed by our Customers, we may provide data, including Personal Data, to third-party service providers on our Customer’s behalf. This enables our Customers to integrate our Service with other services they use, such as customer relation management systems. For more information on the manner in which our Customers have implemented our Service on their websites, including integrations with third-party services, we recommend that you review such Customers’ posted privacy policies.
  3. Advertising.
    From time-to-time, we engage advertising services to assist us in advertising our brand and Service. Those services may target advertisements on third-party websites based on cookies or other information indicating previous interaction with our Service.
  4. Aggregate Information.
    To better serve you and improve our Services, Macorva may conduct research on user demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to Macorva. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregated information with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify a user personally. Macorva may also disclose aggregated information in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  5. Business Partners.
    From time to time, we may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services. If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly-offered product or service from us, we may share Personal Data collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our joint promotion partner(s). We do not control our business partners’ use of Personal Data we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  6. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control.
    We may transfer or assign this Privacy Policy and any Personal Data to a third party entity that acquires or is merged with us as part of a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.
  7. Other Disclosures.
    We may disclose Personal Data about you if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our terms of use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Macorva, our users, or the public.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA.

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Data as long as the Personal Data are needed to: (i) fulfill the purposes that are described in Section 7 (The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data), and (ii) comply with applicable law.

10. YOUR RIGHTS.

  1. Personal Data.
    If you have an account on our Service, to the extent we are legally required, we provide access to—and the ability to edit or delete—certain categories of Personal Data through the account. If you would like to access, amend, erase, export (i.e., data portability), or object to or restrict the processing of Personal Data collected via our Service, you may submit a request to support@macorva.com or write to us at:
    Macorva, INC.
    1227 MULBERRY LN
    BELLAIRE, TX 77401-2709
    We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

  2. Lodging a Complaint.
    Depending on where you live, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or other regulatory agency if you believe that we have violated any of the rights concerning Personal Data about you. We encourage you to first reach out to us at support@macorva.com so we have an opportunity to address your concerns directly before you do so.

  3. Opting-Out of Promotional Emails.
    You may choose not to receive future promotional or advertising emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us, or by responding to the emails directly and requesting removal if such a link is not available. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to support@macorva.com. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or our services. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any "Contact Us" request as well as administrative, maintenance and operational emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request).

  4. Choices for Personal Data.
    When you sign up for our Service that requires registration, we may ask you provide certain Personal Data.  If we use this Personal Data in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask you for your specific consent prior to such use.  If we propose to use Personal Data for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the specific service notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of such use of Personal Data for such identified other purposes.  We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the specific service notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent.

11.  PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED FROM THE EU OR SWITZERLAND TO THE UNITED STATES.

Macorva complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework  (collectively, “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union (the “EU”) member countries and Switzerland. Macorva has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. A violation of our commitment to Privacy Shield may be investigated by the Federal Trade Commission and/or the United States Department of Commerce. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, to the extent available, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Macorva commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of Personal Data about you. Persons from the EU or Switzerland who have inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact us via email at: support@macorva.com.

Macorva has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information and to file a complaint.

These recourse mechanisms are available at no cost to you. Damages may be awarded in accordance with applicable law. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the Privacy Shield, Macorva is potentially liable.

12. DATA SECURITY. 

The security of Personal Data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

13. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY. 

We do not target children and do not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). When a user discloses Personal Data on our Services, the user is representing to us that he or she is at least thirteen (13) years of age.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen (13) who you believe has provided Macorva with Personal Data through our Services without your consent, please e-mail us at support@macorva.com so that we can delete the child’s information from our records.

14. EXCLUSIONS.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Macorva other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Macorva through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Macorva shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution. You are responsible for the Personal Data you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

15. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Data about you by Macorva to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@macorva.com or write to us:
Macorva, INC.
1227 MULBERRY LN
BELLAIRE, TX 77401-2709

16. CONTACTING US. 

Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy may be addressed to support@macorva.com.

Unlock the unfiltered feedback you need to make meaningful business decisions

Schedule a Demo

Talk with us now: (713) 965-7560

bottom-cta-section-1